Counting Figures – Nonverbal Reasoning Questions and Answers

These are different types of questions and answers based on counting figures that are asked various competitive exams.

Counting of figure is simply the realization of different geometrical figure from a complex one. These questions asked on the counting of figures are designed to test the analytics deposition of candidates and check his ability to count different similar figures in a complex figure.


Direction: Study the figure given below to answer the questions that follow.

Q. 1. How many squares are there in the figure?

non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-1

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8

Show Answer
Answer: D – There are 14 squares in this figure.

Q2. How many triangles are there in the following figures?

non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-2

A. 10
B. 6
C. 8
D. 5

Show Answer
Answer: A – There are 10 triangles in this figure.

Q3. How many triangles are there in the follow figures?

non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-3

A. 16
B. 12
C. 10
D. 8

Show Answer
Answer: A – There are 16 triangles present in the figure.

Q4. How many squares are there in the given figures?

non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-4

A. 10
B. 13
C. 12
D. 14

Show Answer
Answer: D – There are 14 squares in this figure.

Q5. How many triangles are there in the following figures?

non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-5

A. 20
B. 22
C. 16
D. 24

Show Answer
Answer: B – The number of triangles in the upper most and lower most part of the figure = 2+2 = 4
The number of small triangles in the middle part of the figure = 8
The number of midium triangles in the middle part of the figure =8
The number of big triangles in the middle part of the figure = 2
Total number of triangles = 4+8+8+2 = 22

Q6. Consider the following figure and answer the item that follows
non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-6

What is the total number of triangles in the this above grid?

A. 27
B. 26
C. 23
D. 22

Show Answer
Answer: C – The number of triangles of unit length = 12
The number of triangles of length 2 unit = 6
and there one inverted triangle of length 2 units.
So, total number of triangles of length 2 units = 6 +1 =7
The number of triangles of length 3 units = 3
The number of triangles of length 4 units = 1
Total number of triangles = 12+7+3+1 = 23.

Q7. How many triangles are there in the following figure?

non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-7

A. 18
B. 28
C. 20
D. 24

Show Answer
Answer: B – There are 28 triangles in the figures.

Q8. What is the number of straight lines in the following figure?

non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-8

A. 11
B. 14
C. 16
D. 17

Show Answer
Answer: B – There are 14 straight lines in this figure.

Q9. How many squares are there in this figure?

non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-9

A. 24
B. 23
C. 27
D. 26

Show Answer
Answer: C – There are 27 squares in this figure.

Q10. Find out the number of squares in the given pattern.

non-verbal-reasoning-questions-counting-figures-10

A. 26
B. 30
C. 35
D. 38

Show Answer
Answer: C – Total squares = 35.